CLA-2-84:R:N1:106 815270

Ms. Susan McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 3158
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of engine pistons, rods and rings from Brazil

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated September 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive information with your request.

The merchandise is said to be pistons, connecting rods and rings for gasoline engines designed specifically for lawn mowers, commercial turf mowers, garden tractors, air compressors, welders and log splitters.

The applicable subheading for the pistons and rings will be 8409.91.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines other than those for certain vehicles or for marine propulsion engines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the connecting rods will be 8409.91.9910, HTS, which provides for connecting rods suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines other than those for certain vehicles or for marine propulsion engines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8409.91.9910 and 8409.91.9990, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division